INCI Name: Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil
Known as the ‘blue gum tree’, this is the most common eucalyptus species in the world. No species of Eucalyptus has ever received as much attention from botanists due to the early discovery of its many therapeutic benefits.
Eucalyptus is an extremely versatile essential oil with powerful antibacterial, antifungal and anti-infectious properties, making it indispensable for preventing coughs and colds spreading. A concentration of only 2% Eucalyptus Essential Oil dispersed in a vaporizer has been shown to destroy 70% of the Staphylococcus bacteria in the affected room. Widely used in aromatherapy to relieve sinus and respiratory problems, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known for its harmonizing properties and there is a history of its application to sore muscles and joints.
Steam-distilled from the wood and teal-coloured leaves of this beautiful, tall evergreen, it is familiar to most people as the flavouring and medicinal agent in cough drops, but it is also responsible for the clean, fresh scent in many bath oils and cleaning solutions. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is thin, but it has a strong top note that is woody and herbaceous.
HOW TO USE
Eucalyptus Oil blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Citronella, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Frankincense, Spearmint, Tea Tree.