$14.90 – $78.50
Extraction Method: Esterification
Obtained From: Kernels
Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s the ability as an emollient and moisturizer are the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
1 L, 4 L, 500 ml
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.